Chairman of Ajara government and Minister of Agriculture of Ajara inspected Citrus processing enterprises
For the purpose of organizing the better citrus season, chairman of Ajara A.R and Minister of Agriculture of Ajara A.R inspected the Citrus processing enterprises in Chakvi. The enterprise is planningg to receive 7000 tones of citrus. Nowadays they have already exported 440 tones of citrus in Russia.  The Chairman and The Minister visited ,TCF GEORGIA’ and ,,Georgian...
Final Presentation of Interns
Today, BSU agricultural faculty students presented final analyses of 6 months internship in Agroservice centre.  The presentation attended, The minister of Agriculture of Ajara A.R Avtandil Meskhidze, Directon of Agroservice Centre, Gocha Beridze and Rector of Batumi Shota Rustaveli University, Merab Khalvashi, as well dean of Agricultural faculty, Gizo Partskhaladze and professors. After the presentation students received internship certificates. During 6 months of internship students
Accepting of non-standard mandarin started
Minister of Agriculture of Ajara A.R Avtandil Meskhidze attended the non -standard mandarin acception process in receiving-processing factory of  Kobuleti Municipality. Ltd "Georgian industrial Asset Management Group" will accept unlimited amount of non -standard mandarin. The factory will produce concentrate, from which will be made juices for export in Europe and Asia.   Also, from tomorrow Ltd "
Seedling shop was opened in the village of Chakvi
Today, Avtandil Meskhidze, the Minister of Agriculture of Adjara and Gocha Beridze, Director of the Agroservice Center opened the seedlings shop, which is locate in Chakvi on the territory of citrus nursery of Agroservice centre. The goal of opening the store is to popularize modern technologies of planting material and raise awareness of farmers. In above mentioned shopfarmers can buy seedlings of citrus, vine, apple and berry cultures.
Gocha Beridze attended a joint conference on the 60th anniversary of the Academy of Sciences
Today, a joint conference was held on the 60th anniversary of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Ajara in the Conference Hall of the Ministry of Agriculture of Ajara, which was led by Vice-President of the Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences Givi Japaridze. The meeting was attended by Ajara Agriculture Minister Avtandil Meskhidze and academics. At the meeting the minister of Agriculture of Ajara and scientists discussed modern agricultural problems of the Ajara region and prospects of their overcoming.