Work on citrus harvest forecast methods begin
The experts from United States got acquainted with the citrus harvest forecast methods of Agro Service Center in Chakvi Citrus Nursery. Senior Mathematical Statistician of United States Department of Agriculture, Michael A. Steiner along with the Citrus expert Sara Hopman is working on project about the citrus harvest forecasts method introduction in Ajara, which will be launched in 2016. After the visit in Agro Service Center the experts are going to observe citrus plantations of farmers in Kobuleti and Khelvachauri. The program is implemented by the USDA and...
Grape harvest to begin in Agro Service Center
Grape harvest begins in Agro Service Center Vine and Fruit Nursery, where 32 different breeds of vine are cultivated. Wine grapes such as Tsolikauri, Tsitska, Ojaleshi and Klarjuli are ready to be harvested. Those grape breeds along with the others have been cultivated in the nursery in 2013. During the two year period, grapes which are more adaptable and profitable are examined by the specialists and produced in order to be sold among the farmers.
The participants of International Summer School in Ecology visit Agro Service Center
The participants of International Summer School in Ecology visited Agro Service Center today and got acquainted with the bio product production methods introduced in Vine and Fruit Nursery, as well as strawberry and sweet peeper greenhouses.  International Summer School in Ecology opened in Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University today and will be closed on 28th of September.
British Ambassador to Georgia Alexandra Hall Hall gets acquainted with the Agro Service Center Activities
British Ambassador to Georgia Alexandra Hall Hall got acquainted with the implemented and ongoing projects of Agro Service Center and visited Vine and Fruit Nursery in Kobuleti, where 33 vine breeds are cultivated. Hall along with the representatives of UNDP observed the strawberry and sweet pepper greenhouses, as well as fruit drying mini enterprise and ongoing works implemented in Agro Service Center Wine House.  The visit of Ambassador in Ajara was organized by the UNDP.
Monitoring of Cow Artificial Insemination Service results
Deputy Director of Agro Service Center Levan Bolkvadze observed the results of Cow Artificial Insemination Service and visited Family of Givi Danelia in Kobuleti.  Danelia got two cows from Artificial Insemination Service, one of which already has the sign of breed improvement. It gives 13-15 liter of milk instead of 8-10 liter like the mother. Artificial Insemination Service opened in Agro Service Center in 2012 within the frame of UNDP program and 1600 improved breed of calves have been born during this period in Ajara region.