Farmers will receive agro news and advices by SMS
Agro Service Center introduces new service, which implies sending SMS to farmers informing about the agriculture measures, programs, trainings, agro loans and grants.  At the present, 6 000 farmers along the Ajara region will receive the agro news.
Agro Service Center continues online consultations
Online consultation about the soil fertility will be held on March 27 at official webpage of Agro Service Center. Professor of Biology Avtandil Meskhidze will talk about the soil fertility and the ways to improve it and farmers will be able to watch it on the official webpage of Agro Service Center
Farmers attended practical lesson in the citrus nursery
Farmers have been introduced with the citrus plant pruning types by the specialists of Agro Service Center and agriculture professors. They have been practically trained how to prune young citrus plants in the Agro Service Center citrus nursery. Citrus plants should be pruned at early spring in order to free plant from unhealthy branches.
Agro Service Center starts harvesting strawberry
Agro Service Center got the first strawberry harvest in its Demo strawberry greenhouse near Qobulety.  The organization aims to introduce advantages and profits of strawberry production and in the end plans to support replacing imported strawberries with the local ones. In above mentioned greenhouse from 11 to 14 tons of strawberries will be harvested in a year. At the present price for one kg strawberry changes from 6 to 15 Gel. Should be mentioned, that it is one of the most profitable and salable fruit at the market.
Agro Service Center starts online consultations
Agro Service Center starts online consultations. The farmers have been able to listen the first online consultation on Agro Service Center official webpage Agrosc. ge on March 18 at 3 pm. Otar Qobalia, Agronom introduced the modern methods of fruit garden cultivation to the listeners. Agro Service Center plans to held online consultations for the farmers on regular basis.