Garlic demonstration plots cultivated in mountainous Ajara
Within the frame of ENPARD Ajara program, Agro Service center starts cultivation of garlic demo plots in mountainous Ajara. Today, garlic cultivation on the land of farmer Bidzina Shavadze was attended by the first Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Ajara Ioseb Abuladze, Director of Agro Service Center Gocha Beridze and Head of Agrarian Committee of Ajara Supreme Court Merab Abashidze. Next year, 2 tons of Garlic harvest is expected on the 1 500 m2 territory owned by the farmer Shavadze. During these weak, 6 other Garlic demo plots will be opened...
Orange Trees planted on Europe Square
Agro Service Center Orange trees were planted on Europe Square in Batumi. Spanish, Turkish and Japanese orange and grapefruit 18 trees were planted on Era Square on Memed Abashidze Street.Chairman of Ajara AR Government Archil Khabadze, Mayor of Batumi George Ermakov and Chairman of Supreme Council participated in green action with other officials. The Action was initiated by the Supreme Council Member Akaki Dzneladze and organized by the Agro Service Center. Other squares will be also greened in Batumi soon.
Garlic Demonstration plots to be cultivated in Mountainous Ajara
Garlic Demonstration Plots will be cultivated in mountainous Ajara by Agro Service Center. The Farmers will be provided with new, productive and profitable breed of garlic within the frame of “ENPARD Ajara” program. In total, 10 acres of land will be cultivated by garlic in Keda, Shuakhevi and Khulo. The owners of Demonstration Plots have been trained by the representative of garlic producer company from Ukraine regarding to the garlic cultivation and measures against the pests diseases.
« 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »