Meeting with heads of local association active citizens
Minister of Agriculture of Ajara, Lasha Komakhidze held a meeting with heads of local association active citizens  (AMAG). The meeting was held in conference hall of  hotel Radisson. The meeting was focused on the further development issues of the organization. Total amount of the AMAG within the region is 45, from which: 6 from Keda, 13 from Kobuleti, 4 from Shuakhevi, 15 from Khelvachauri, 7 from Khulo. Total amout of AMAG members is 677 from which 432 are men and 245 women. The meeting attended representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture, Agro...
Practical training for veterinary
Within the Animal health management project, phase 2, practical work for veterinary was held in Chakvi private farm. The topic of the training was “Hoof trimming” and  “Dehorning”.
Practical and theoretical training for veterinary
Within the project “Animal Health Management in Cross-Border Areas of Armenia and Georgia”-fase II experts held theoretical and practical training for veterinary on the theme; cattle “Hoof trimming” and “Dehorning”. The training attended director of Agroservice Centre Gocha Beridze, as well veterinary and pet technicians.
Meeting with Scientists
Within the memorandum between N(N)JP Agroservice Centre and  Shota Rustaveli State University, scientists  continue researches at Agro Service Center nurseries. They met the Director of Agro Service Center Gocha Beridze and discussed ongoing process and the future work plan of research. Scientific researches in Agro Service Center nurseries aim identification of most suitable and adaptable varieties of plants for the region.
The training about fruit pruning and formation was held in Gvara vine and fruit tree nursery of N(N)JP Agroservice Centre
The head of Scientific - Research Center fruit-growering and winegrowing department of the Ministry of Agriculture, professor Zviad Boboqashvili visited Gvara - Khutsubani fruit and vine nursery of AgroService Cente and  acquented ongoing work process there. Boboqashvili held the theoretical and practical training about the fruit formation and fruit pruning in gardens, for Agronomists and farmers.  The training attended minister of agriculture of Ajara, Lasha Komakhidze and Deputy Minister Avtandil Meskhidze.
La encina nursery company representatives visited N(N)JP Agroservice Center vine and fruit tree nursery
Spanish La encina nursery company representatives visited N(N)JP Agroservice Center vine and fruit tree nursery. Minister of agriculture of Ajara region, Lasha Komakhidze and N(N)JP director Gocha Beridze hosted  the guest.  The party’s discussed the fruit growing and plant growing scientific research, as well the joint projects and cooperation. During a visit, the representative of the Spanish nursery company saw Gvara vine and fruit nursery experimental and demonstration base and got acquainted with the ongoing research.
Introducing the demo projects to the farmers within Animal Health Management in Cross-Border Areas of Armenia and Georgia”
N(N)JP Agroservice Centre, within the project " Animal Health Management in Cross-Border Areas of Armenia and Georgia” fase-2", funded by the Austrian Development Agency, invited farmers of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara to learn about the demo projects on the following topics: 1. Nutrition 2. Housing and environment 3. Testing of new forage (ionja) crops 4. Establishment of new vet clinic 5. Early Pregnancy tests Interested farmers will be chosen to continue the...
Memorandum between Agroservice Centre and Aquaculture Development Association "Forejs"
Today, a memorandum was signed between N(N)JP Agroservice Center and N(N)JP Organic Aquaculture Development Association "Forejs". The memorandum includes the development of aquaculture in rural areas, introduction of innovative technologies, fisherman cooperation, fish farming promotion and planning joint projects, as well, any interested person in this industry can get an appropriate advice.