Scientists presented the result of the current research works in the nurseries
Within the frame of the memorandum between Shota Rustaveli State University and the Ministry of Agriculture of Ajara, the scientists presented the results of the  current  research works in citrus, fruit and wine nurseries of Agro Service Centre. The research process started in August. The main purpose was to study the  labeling and identification of the plants,  phenological observations of plant  growth, the peculiarities of development, maturity dates, and  the adaptation to natural conditions.The project was supported by ENPARD...
One more result of Artificial Insemination in Keda
One more calf has been born in village Tkhmela of Keda municipality, as the result of Artificial Insemination.
New extension service in village Khikhadziri
Within the frame of UNDP Project  opened new Exstension Centre in village Khikhadziri of Khulo municipality where professional specialists can consulting  and traning the up to 900 farmers. The new service will promote the farmers  corrective  and effective activities.  The opening  ceremony was attanded by the deputy Minister of Agriculture Avtandil Meskhidze, director of Agro Service Center Gocha Beridze and UNDP project manager in Ajara Lasha Komakhidze and the head of UN economic Development team Giorgi Nanobashvili
The new web- page Presentation
Agro Service Center offers to  the  farmers with  a new  web pages. The presentation held in the hotel Sheraton today. All users and farmers will be able to get the desired online  information, which will assist them in practice. Our farmers will be consulting by the professional specialists. The program was implemented by the ENPARD AJARA support to the Agricultural Development in the region of Ajara.
Nepal Delegation visited in Agro Service Centre
The Ministry of Agriculture of Ajara hosted  the Delegation of Nepal.  Two sides  shared their experience to each other. The members of the delegation  observed the fruit and wine nursery in Agro Service Center and introduced the ongoing programs which were supported by UNDP.