New branch of Agro Service Center opened in Qobuleti
New branch of Agro Service Center opened in Qobuleti. Opening ceremony was attended by the representatives of European Union, United Nations Development Program, Government and Supreme Council of Autonomous Republic of Ajara, Mayor of Batumi City Council and the Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Georgia. The director of Agro Service Center showed fruit processing mini enterprise and conference hall for farmers to guests, where the farmers will be able to dry, freeze and process fruit in minimal price and attend the trainings and workshops as well.  Representatives of EU and UNDP handed over certificates to the 39 successful graduates of a training course in agriculture extension services.
New branch of Agro Service center is situated near the Gvara-Khucubani fruit and vine nursery, where elite varieties of vine and fruit are cultivated. From the mother plants of nursery production of new saplings are planned, which will be sold among farmers with the preferential prices.